|
|
|
题名
|
作者
|
年代
|
出处
|
被引量
|
| 1 | Limited endoscopic sphincterotomy plus large balloon dilation for choledocholithiasis with periampullary diverticula显示文摘AIM: To investigate the effectiveness and safety of limited endoscopic sphincterotomy (EST) plus large balloon dilation (LBD) for removing choledocholithiasis in patients with periampullary diverticula (PAD). METHODS: A total of 139 patients with common bile duct (CBD) stones were treated with LBD (10-20 mm balloon diameter) after limited EST. Of this total, 73 patients had PAD and 66 patients did not have PAD (controls). The results of stone removal and complications were retrospectively evaluated. RESULTS: There were no significant differences between the PAD and the control groups in overall successful stone removal (94.5% vs 93.9%), stone removal in first session (69.9% vs 81.8%), mechanical lithotripsy (12.3% vs 13.6%), and complications (11.0% vs 7.6%). Clinical outcomes were also similar between the types of PAD, but the rate of stone removal in first session and the number of sessions were significantly lower and more frequent, respectively, in type B PAD (papilla located near the diverticulum) than controls [23/38 (60.5%) vs 54/66 (81.8%), P = 0.021; and 1 (1-2) vs 1 (1-3), P = 0.037, respectively] and the frequency of pancreatitis was significantly higher in type A PAD (papilla located inside or in the margin of the diverticulum) than in controls (16.1% vs 3.0%, P = 0.047). CONCLUSION: Limited EST plus LBD was an effective and safe procedure for removing choledocholithiasis in patients with PAD. However, some types of PAD should be managed with caution. | Hyung Wook Kim Dae Hwan Kang Cheol Woong Choi Jong Hwan Park Jin Ho Lee Min Dae Kim Il Doo Kim Ki Tae Yoon Mong Cho Ung Bae Jeon Suk Kim Chang Won Kim Jun Woo Lee | 2010 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2010,16,34: | 26 |
| 2 | Gastric cancer surgery in cirrhotic patients: Result of gastrectomy with D2 lymph node dissection显示文摘AIM: To explore the feasibility of performing gastrectomy with D2 lymphadenectomy in gastric cancer patients with liver cirrhosis.METHODS: A total of 7 178 patients were admitted with a diagnosis of liver cirrhosis from January 1993 to December 2003. We reviewed the records of 142 patients who were diagnosed with liver cirrhosis and gastric adenocarcinoma during the same period. Gastrectomy with D2 lymph node dissection for carcinoma of the stomach was performed in 94 patients with histologically proven hepatic cirrhosis.RESULTS: All but 12 patients were classified as Child's class A. Only 35 patients (37.2%) were diagnosed with cirrhosis before operation. Seventy-three patients underwent a subtotal gastrectomy (77.7%) and 21 patients (22.3%)underwent a total gastrectomy, each with D2 or more lymph node dissection. Two patients (3.8%) who had prophylactic intra-operative drain placement, died of postoperative complications from hepatorenal failure with intractable ascites. Thirty-seven patients (39.4%) experienced postoperative complications. The extent of gastric resection did not influence the morbidity whereas serum aspartate aminotransferase level (P = 0.011) and transfusion did (P= 0.008). The most common postoperative complication was ascites (13.9%) followed by wound infection (10.6%).CONCLUSION: We concluded that the presence of compensated cirrhosis, i.e. Child class A, is not a contraindication against gastrectomy with D2 or more lymph node dissection, when curative resection for gastric cancer is possible. Hepatic reserve and meticulous hemostasis are the likely determinants of operative prognosis. | Jun Ho Lee Junuk Kim Jae Ho Cheong Woo Jin Hyung Seung Ho Choi Sung Hoon Noh | 2005 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2005,11,30: | 25 |
| 3 | 隧道检测系统及其在韩国高速铁路隧道的应用显示文摘介绍韩国高速铁路隧道安装的健康监测系统,提出基于检测数据诊断隧道衬砌可能破损的新系统识别方法。引入逆算法,即根据已知的形变数据和混凝土衬砌恒载,估计破损的程度和位置。对以刚度均减和裂缝概念为基础建立的两种模型进行效果和优劣比较。对理想化的隧道结构进行数学分析,并用检测数据中常用的白噪声对模型进行适应性研究。结果表明,基于刚度均减方法的模型1对白噪声相对不敏感,而以裂缝概念为基础的模型2由于受刚度减小的影响很小,易于现场应用。 | Jun S. Lee Il-Yoon Choi Hee-Up Lee Choon-Suk Bang | 2004 | 中国铁道科学2004,25,3: | 17 |
| 4 | Mitochondria-targeting drug conjugates for cytotoxic, anti-oxidizing and sensing purposes:current strategies and future perspectives显示文摘mitochondrial-targeting moieties to anticancer drugs, antioxidants and sensor molecules. Among them, the most widely applied mitochondrial targeting moiety is triphenylphosphonium(TPP), which is a delocalized cationic lipid that readily accumulates and penetrates through the mitochondrial membrane due to the highly negative mitochondrial membrane potential. Other moieties, including short peptides,dequalinium, guanidine, rhodamine, and F16, are also known to be promising mitochondrial targeting agents. Direct conjugation of mitochondrial targeting moieties to anticancer drugs, antioxidants and sensors results in increased cytotoxicity, anti-oxidizing activity and sensing activity, respectively,compared with their non-targeting counterparts, especially in drug-resistant cells. Although many mitochondria-targeted anticancer drug conjugates have been investigated in vitro and in vivo, further clinical studies are still needed. On the other hand, several mitochondria-targeting antioxidants have been analyzed in clinical phases I, II and III trials, and one conjugate has been approved for treating eye disease in Russia. There are numerous ongoing studies of mitochondria-targeted sensors. | Gantumur Battogtokh Yeon Su Choi Dong Seop Kang Sang Jun Park Min Suk Shim Kang Moo Huh Yong-Yeon Cho Joo Young Lee Hye Suk Lee Han Chang Kang | 2018 | Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B2018,8,6: | 17 |
| 5 | Gastric cancer patients at high-risk of having synchronous cancer显示文摘瞄准:识别病人与一在胃的癌症病人之中有同步癌症高风险。方法:我们回顾地在国家癌症中心分析了未来的胃的癌症数据库,从 2000 年 12 月的朝鲜到 2004 年 12 月。有没有同步癌症的病人的同步癌症和那些的病人的 clinicopathological 特征被比较。Multivariate 分析被执行在胃的癌症病人为同步癌症的存在识别风险因素。结果:在数据库登记的 3291 个胃的癌症病人(3.4%) 中的 111 个有同步癌症。在这 111 个病人之中, 109 有单个同步癌症, 2 个病人有二同步癌症。同步癌症的最普通的形式是颜色表面的癌症(42 个病人, 37.2%) 由肺癌症列在后面(21 个病人, 18.6%) 。Multivariate 分析表明有区分的早胃的癌症的老病人有同步癌症的更高的可能性。结论:在胃的癌症病人的同步癌症不是很少发生的。医生应该试着在胃的癌症病人发现同步癌症,在特别与区分的早胃的癌症老。 | Jun Ho Lee Ja Seong Bae Keun Won Ryu Jong Seok Lee Sook Ryun Park Chan Gyoo Kim Myoung Cheorl Kook Il Ju Choi Young Woo Kim Jae-Gahb Park Jae-Moon Bae | 2006 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2006,12,16: | 15 |
| 6 | Role of surgical resection for multiple hepatocellular carcinomas显示文摘AIM:To clarify the role of surgical resection for multiple hepatocellular carcinomas(HCCs)compared to transarterial chemoembolization(TACE)and liver transplantation(LT). METHODS:Among the HCC patients who were managed at Yonsei University Health System between January 2003 and December 2008,160 patients who met the following criteria were retrospectively enrolled:(1) two or three radiologically diagnosed HCCs;(2)no radiologic vascular invasion;(3)Child-Pugh class A;(4) main tumor smaller than 5 cm in diameter;and(5) platelet count greater than 50 000/mm3.Long-term outcomes were compared among the following three treatment modalities:surgical resection or combined radiofrequency ablation(RFA)(n=36),TACE(n=107), and LT(n=17).The survival curves were computed using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared with a log-rank test.To identify the patients who gained a survival benefit from surgical resection,we also investigated prognostic factors for survival following surgical resection.Multivariate analyses of the prognostic factors for survival were performed using the Cox proportional hazard model. RESULTS:The overall survival(OS)rate was significantly higher in the surgical resection group than in the TACE group(48.1%vs 28.9%at 5 years,P<0.005). LT had the best OS rate,which was better than that of the surgical resection group,although the difference was not statistically significant(80.2%vs 48.1%at 5 years,P=0.447).The disease-free survival rates were also significantly higher in the LT group than in the surgical resection group(88.2%vs 11.2%at 5 years, P<0.001).Liver cirrhosis was the only significant prognostic factor for poor OS after surgical resection. Clinical liver cirrhosis rates were 55.6%(20/36)in the resection group and 93.5%(100/107)in the TACE group.There were 19 major and 17 minor resections. En bloc resection was performed in 23 patients,multisite resection was performed in 5 patients,and combined resection with RFA was performed in 8 patients. In the TACE group,only 34 patients(31.8%)were recorded as having complete remission after primary TACE.Seventy-two patients(67.3%)were retreated with repeated TACE combined with other therapies. In patients who underwent surgical resection,the 16 patients who did not have cirrhosis had higher 5-year OS and disease-free survival rates than the 20 patients who had cirrhosis(80.8%vs 25.5%5-year OS rate, P=0.006;22.2%vs 0%5-year disease-free survival rate,P=0.048).Surgical resection in the 20 patients who had cirrhosis did not provide any survival benefit when compared with TACE(25.5%vs 24.7%5-year OS rate,P=0.225).Twenty-nine of the 36 patients who underwent surgical resection experienced recur-rence.Of the patients with cirrhosis,80%(16/20) were within the Milan criteria at the time of recurrence CONCLUSION:Among patients with two or three HCCs, no radiologic vascular invasion,and tumor diameters≤ 5 cm,surgical resection is recommended only in those without cirrhosis. | Sung Hoon Choi Gi Hong Choi Seung Up Kim Jun Yong Park Dong Jin Joo Man Ki Ju Myoung Soo Kim Jin Sub Choi Kwang Hyub Han Soon Il Kim | 2013 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2013,19,3: | 12 |
| 7 | Biopathologic features and clinical significance of micrometatasis in the lymph node of early gastric cancer显示文摘AIM: To evaluate the biopathologic features and clinical significance of nodal micrometastasis(MI) in early gastric cancer(EGC).METHODS: Among 1022 EGC patients who underwent gastrectomy with lymphadenectomy of D1 + β or more from March 2001 to December 2005 at the Korean National Cancer Center, available nodal metastasis was found in 90 p T1N1 patients. Nodal metastasis was confirmed by immunohistochemistry(IHC) with cytokeratin and patients were classified into MI and macrometastasis(MA) groups based on the main tumor burden according to the 6th International Union Against Cancer/American Joint Committee on Cancer staging system; the main tumor burden with a diameter of greater than 0.2 mm but no greater than 2 mm as MI, and greater than 2 mm as MA of the representative metastatic node. Proliferative and apoptotic activities of the primary tumor and the nodal metastasis were measured by IHC with Ki-67 and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase d UTP nick end labeling, respectively. Biopathologic and clinical features of the patients were analyzed and compared between MI and MA groups. Patients with recurrence were compared with those without recurrence to identify risk factors for recurrence.RESULTS: Thirty-seven patients showed MI and the other 53 patients revealed MA in the lymph node; the incidence of patients with MI and MA was 41.1% and 58.9%. The main tumor burden was 0.9 and 4.6 mm in the representative metastatic node, respectively. Japanese N2 stations were more frequently involved in MA group(20.9%) than in MI group(10.3%) butthe difference was not statistically different(P = 0.338). Proliferative and apoptotic activities of MI were decreased than those of MA(26.7% vs 40.5%, P = 0.004 and 1.0% vs 3.0%, P < 0.001, respectively). However, nodal MI in the current study showed a relatively high proliferative activity and an equivalent apoptotic activity compared to other cancers in the previously published studies. Recurrence was observed in 6 patients during the mean follow up period of 87.6 ± 26.2 mo. The recurrence was significantly associated with the presence of MA(P = 0.041) and lymphovascular invasion of the primary tumor(P = 0.032).CONCLUSION: Lymphadenectomy of D1 + β or more might be necessary in patients with MI in sentinel node to prevent recurrence by clearing MI involving Japanese N2 station. | Min Jung Jo Ji Yeon Park Joon Seon Song Myeong-Cherl Kook Keun Won Ryu Soo-Jeong Cho Jun Ho Lee Byung-Ho Nam Eun Kyung Hong Il Ju Choi Young-Woo Kim | 2015 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2015,21,2: | 9 |
| 8 | Inhibition of pacemaker activity in interstitial cells of Cajal by LPS via NF-κB and MAP kinase显示文摘AIM:To investigate lipopolysaccharide(LPS) related signal transduction in interstitial cells of Cajal(ICCs) from mouse small intestine.METHODS:For this study,primary culture of ICCs was prepared from the small intestine of the mouse.LPS was treated to the cells prior to measurement of the membrane currents by using whole-cell patch clamp technique.Immunocytochemistry was used to examine the expression of the proteins in ICCs.RESULTS:LPS suppressed the pacemaker currents of ICCs and this could be blocked by AH6809,a prostaglandin E2-EP2 receptor antagonist or NG-Nitro-Larginine Methyl Ester,an inhibitor of nitric oxide(NO) synthase.Toll-like receptor 4,inducible NO synthase or cyclooxygenase-2 immunoreactivity by specific antibodies was detected on ICCs.Catalase(antioxidant agent) had no action on LPS-induced action in ICCs.LPS actions were blocked by nuclear factor kB(NF-kB) inhibitor,actinomycin D(a gene transcription inhibitor),PD 98059(a p42/44 mitogen-activated protein kinases inhibitor) or SB 203580 [a p38 mitogen-activated protein kinases(MAPK) inhibitor].SB 203580 also blocked the prostaglandin E2-induced action on pacemaker currents in ICCs but not NO.CONCLUSION:LPS inhibit the pacemaker currents in ICCs via prostaglandin E2-and NO-dependent mechanism through toll-like receptor 4 and suggest that MAPK and NF-kB are implicated in these actions. | Dong Chuan Zuo Seok Choi Pawan Kumar Shahi Man Yoo Kim Chan Guk Park Young Dae Kim Jun Lee In Yeoup Chang Insuk So Jae Yeoul Jun | 2013 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2013,19,8: | 9 |
| 9 | Arabidopsis BAG1 Functions as a Cofactor in Hsc70-Mediated Proteasomal Degradation of Unimported Plastid Proteins显示文摘 | Dong Wook Lee Su Jin Kim Young Jun Oh Bongsoo Choi Juhun Lee Inhwan Hwang | 2016 | Molecular Plant2016,9,10: | 8 |
| 10 | Reduced graphene oxide-based materials for electrochemical energy conversion reactions显示文摘There have been ever-growing demands to develop advanced electrocatalysts for renewable energy conversion over the past decade.As a promising platform for advanced electrocatalysts,reduced graphene oxide(rGO)has attracted substantial research interests in a variety of electrochemical energy conversion reactions.Its versatile utility is mainly attributed to unique physical and chemical properties,such as high specific surface area,tunable electronic structure,and the feasibility of structural modification and functionalization.Here,a comprehensive discussion is provided upon recent advances in the material preparation,characterization,and the catalytic activity of rGO-based electrocatalysts for various electrochemical energy conversion reactions(water splitting,CO2 reduction reaction,N2 reduction reaction,and O2 reduction reaction).Major advantages of rGO and the related challenges for enhancing their catalytic performance are addressed. | Seokhoon Choi Changyeon Kim Jun Min Suh Ho Won Jang | 2019 | Carbon Energy2019,1,1: | 8 |
| 11 | Long term outcome of antiviral therapy in patients with hepatitis B associated decompensated cirrhosis显示文摘AIM To investigate survival rate and incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) in patients with decompensated cirrhosis in the antiviral era.METHODS We used the Korean Health Insurance Review and Assessment. Korea's health insurance system is a public single-payer system. The study population consisted of 286871 patients who were prescribed hepatitis B antiviral therapy for the first time between 2007 and 2014 in accordance with the insurance guidelines.Overall, 48365 antiviral treatment-na?ve patients treated between 2008 and 2009 were included, and each had a follow-up period ≥ 5 years. Data were analyzed for the 1 st decompensated chronic hepatitis B(CHB) and treatment-na?ve patients(n = 7166). RESULTS The mean patient age was 43.5 years. The annual mortality rates were 2.4%-19.1%, and 5-year cumulative mortality rate was 32.6% in 1^(st) decompensated CHB treatment-na?ve subjects. But the annual mortality rates sharply decreased to 3.4%(2.4%-4.9%, 2-5 year) after one year of antiviral treatment. Incidence of HCC at first year was 14.3%, the annual incidence of HCC decreased to 2.5%(1.8%-3.7%, 2-5 year) after one year. 5-year cumulative incidence of HCC was 24.1%. Recurrence rate of decompensated event was 46.9% at first year, but the annual incidence of second decompensation events in decompensated CHB treatment-na?ve patients was 3.4%(2.1%-5.4%, 2-5 year) after one year antiviral treatment. 5-year cumulative recurrence rate of decompensated events was 60.6%. Meanwhile, 5-year cumulative mortality rate was 3.1%, and 5-year cumulative incidence of HCC was 11.5% in compensated CHB treatment-na?ve patients.CONCLUSION Long term outcome of decompensated cirrhosis treated with antiviral agent improved much, and incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma and mortality sharply decreased after one year treatment. | Young-Cheol Ju Dae-Won Jun Jun Choi Waqar Khalid Saeed Hyo-Young Lee Hyun-Woo Oh | 2018 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2018,24,40: | 8 |
| 12 | High level of preoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 is a poor survival predictor in gastric cancer显示文摘AIM:To assess the clinical significance and the prognostic value of preoperative serum carbohydrate antigen 19-9(CA 19-9)level in gastric cancer.METHODS:Between January 2005 and December2006,1960 patients underwent surgery for histologically confirmed gastric cancer.Of these,163 patients had elevated serum levels of CA 19-9 preoperatively,and1628 patients had normal serum levels of CA 19-9 preoperatively.For this study,325 patients were selected from the group of 1628 patients by age,sex,and cancer stage to serve as controls.Statistically significant differences in survival rates were calculated using the log-rank test.A P value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant and was determined using SAS software.RESULTS:The baseline characteristics showed some differences between the two groups with regard to histology.Overall survival(OS)in the elevated and nonelevated group was 37.90 and 68.67 mo,respectively(P<0.001).N stage(P=0.001)was a significant predictor of disease-free survival by multivariate analysis.Also,N stage(P<0.001),and the presence of peritoneal metastasis(P<0.001)remained independent factors in predicting OS by multivariate analysis.Additionally,preoperative serum CA 19-9 levels were significantly associated with OS in univariate(P=0.009)and multivariate(P=0.021)analyses.CONCLUSION:Serum CA 19-9 can be considered an independent prognostic factor in predicting OS in patients anticipating surgery for gastric cancer. | A Ra Choi Jun Chul Park Jie-Hyun Kim Sung Kwan Shin Sang Kil Lee Yong Chan Lee Jae Bock Chung | 2013 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2013,19,32: | 8 |
| 13 | Efficacy of cap-assisted colonoscopy according to lesion location and endoscopist training level显示文摘AIM: To evaluate the efficacy of cap-assisted colonoscopy(CAC) for detection of colorectal polyps and adenomas according to the lesion location and endoscopist training level.METHODS: Patients 20 years or older, who underwent their first screening colonoscopy in a single tertiary center from May 2011 to December 2012 were enrolled in this study. All patients underwent either CAC or standard colonoscopy(SC), and all of the procedures were performed by 11 endoscopists(8 trainees and 3 experts). All procedures were performed with highdefinition colonoscopes and narrow band imaging. The eight trainees had experiences of performing 150 to 500 colonoscopies, and the three experts had experiences of performing more than 3000 colonoscopies. A 4-mmlong transparent cap was attached to the end of a colonoscope in the CAC group. We retrospectively evaluated the number of polyps and adenomas, polyp detection rate(PDR), and the number of adenomas and adenoma detection rate(ADR) according to the lesion location and endoscopist training level between CAC and SC. We also evaluated the number of polyps and adenomas according to their size between CAC and SC.RESULTS: Overall, PDR and ADR using CAC were significantly higher than those using SC for both whole colon(48.5% vs 40.7%, P = 0.012; 35.7% vs 28.3%, P = 0.012) and right-side colon(35.3% vs 26.6%, P = 0.002; 27.0% vs 16.9%, P < 0.001). The number of polyps and adenomas per patient using CAC was significantly higher than that using SC for both the whole colon(1.07 ± 1.59 vs 0.82 ± 1.31, P = 0.008; 0.72 ± 1.32 vs 0.50 ± 1.01, P = 0.003) and right-side colon(0.66 ± 1.18 vs 0.41 ± 0.83, P < 0.001; 0.46 ± 0.97 vs 0.25 ± 0.67, P < 0.001). In the trainee group, the PDR and ADR using CAC were significantly higher than those using SC for both the whole colon(46.7% vs 39.7%, P = 0.040; 33.9% vs 26.0%, P =0.012) and right-side colon(34.2% vs 26.5%, P = 0.015; 25.3% vs 15.9%, P = 0.001). In the expert group, the PDR and ADR using CAC were significantly higher than those using SC only for the right-side colon(42.1% vs 27.0%, P =0.035; 36.8% vs 21.0%, P = 0.020).CONCLUSION: CAC is more effective than SC for detection of colorectal polyps and adenomas, especially when performed by trainees and when the lesions are located in the right-side colon. | Dong Jun Kim Hyung Wook Kim Su Bum Park Dae Hwan Kang Cheol Woong Choi Joung Boom Hong Byoung Hoon Ji Chang Seok Lee | 2015 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2015,21,20: | 8 |
| 14 | Predictive value of ^(18)F-fluorodeoxyglucose PET/CT for transarterial chemolipiodolization of hepatocellular carcinoma显示文摘Myeong Jun Song,Si Hyun Bae,Chung-Hwa Park,Jeong Won Jang,Jong Young Choi,Seung Kew Yoon,Department of Internal Medicine,College of Medicine,The Catholic University of Korea,Seoul 137-040,South Korea Ie Ryung Yoo,Department of Nuclear,Medicine College of Medicine,The Catholic University of Korea,Seoul 137-040,South Korea Ho Jong Chun,Byung Gil Choi,Hae Giu Lee,Department of Radiology,College of Medicine,The Catholic University of Korea,Seoul 137-040,South | Myeong Jun Song Si Hyun Bae Ie Ryung Yoo Chung-Hwa Park Jeong Won Jang Ho Jong Chun Byung Gil Choi Hae Giu Lee Jong Young Choi Seung Kew Yoon | 2012 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2012,18,25: | 8 |
| 15 | Clinical significance and risk factors of postembolization fever in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma显示文摘AIM:To investigate tumor response and survival in patients with postembolization fever(PEF) and to determine the risk factors for PEF.METHODS:Four hundred forty-three hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) patients who underwent the first session of transcatheter arterial chemoembolization(TACE) between January 2005 and December 2009 were analyzed retrospectively.PEF was defined as a body temperature greater than 38.0 ℃ that developed within 3 d of TACE without evidence of infection.The tumor progression-free interval was defined as the interval from the first TACE to the second TACE based on mRECIST criteria.Clinical staging was based on the American Joint Committee on Cancer tumor,node,metastases(TNM) classification of malignant tumors.All patients were admitted before their 1 st TACE treatment,and blood samples were obtained from all patients before and after treatment.Clinicoradiological variables and host-related variables were compared between two groups:patients with PEF vs patients without PEF.Additionally,variables related to 20-mo mortality and tumor progression-free survival were analyzed.RESULTS:The study population comprised 370(85.4%) men and 73(14.6%) women with a mean age of 62.29 ± 10.35 years.A total of 1836 TACE sessions were conducted in 443 patients,and each patient received between 1 and 27(mean:4.14 ± 3.57) TACE sessions.The mean follow-up duration was 22.23 ± 19.6 mo(range:0-81 mo).PEF developed in 117 patients(26.41%) at the time of the first TACE session.PEF was not associated with 20-mo survival(P = 0.524) or computed tomography(CT) response(P = 0.413) in a univariate analysis.A univariate analysis further indicated that diffuse-type HCC(P = 0.021),large tumor size(≥ 5 cm)(P = 0.046),lipiodol dose(≥ 7 mL,P = 0.001),poor blood glucose control(P = 0.034),alanine aminotransferase(ALT) value after TACE(P = 0.004) and C-reactive protein(CRP) value after TACE(P = 0.036) served as possible risk factors correlated with PEF.The ALT value after TACE(P = 0.021) and lipiodol dose over 7 mL(P = 0.011) were independent risk factors for PEF in the multivariate analysis.For the 20-mo survival,poor blood sugar control(P < 0.001),portal vein thrombosis(P = 0.001),favorable CT response after TACE(P < 0.001),initial aspartate aminotransferase(P = 0.02),initial CRP(P = 0.042),tumor size(P < 0.001),TNM stage(P < 0.001) and lipiodol dose(P < 0.001) were possible risk factors in the univariate analysis.Tumor size(P = 0.03),poor blood sugar control(P = 0.043),and portal vein thrombosis(P = 0.031) were significant predictors of survival in the multivariate analysis.Furthermore,the tumor progression-free interval was closely associated with CRP > 1 mg/dL(P = 0.003),tumor size > 5 cm(P < 0.001),tumor type(poorly defined)(P < 0.001),and lipiodol dose(> 7 mL,P < 0.001).CONCLUSION:PEF has no impact on survival at 20 mo or radiologic response.However,the ALT level after TACE and the lipiodol dose represent significant risk factors for PEF. | Chung Hwan Jun Ho Seok Ki Hoon Ki Lee Kang Jin Park Seon Young Park Sung Bum Cho Chang Hwan Park Young Eun Joo Hyun Soo Kim Sung Kyu Choi Jong Sun Rew | 2013 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2013,19,2: | 7 |
| 16 | Risk factors for hepatocellular carcinoma in patients with drug-resistant chronic hepatitis B显示文摘AIM:To investigate the risk factors and characteristics of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) in the patients with drug-resistant chronic hepatitis B(CHB).METHODS:A total of 432 patients with drug-resistant CHB were analyzed retrospectively from January 2004to December 2012. The patients were divided into two groups:the HCC group(n = 57) and the non-HCC group(n = 375). Two groups compared using logistic regression for various patients and viral characteristics in order to identify associated risk factors for HCC.Secondarily,patient and tumor characteristics of HCC patients with na ve CHB(N group,n = 117) were compared to the HCC group(R group,n = 57) to identify any difference in HCC characteristics between them.RESULTS:A significant difference was found for age,platelet count,alpha-fetoprotein(AFP),positivity of HBeAg,seroconversion rate of HBeAg,virologic response,the Child-Pugh score,presence of rtM204I,and the duration of antiviral treatment in non-HCC and HCC group. Cirrhosis,age(> 50 years),HBeAg(+),virologic non-responder status,and rtM204I mutants were independent risk factors for the development of HCC. The R group had lower serum C-reactive protein(CRP) and AFP levels,earlier stage tumors,and a shorter mean tumor surveillance period than the N group. However,the total follow-up duration was not significantly different between the two groups.CONCLUSION:13.2% of patients with drug-resistant CHB developed HCC. Age,cirrhosis,YIDD status,HBeAg status,and virologic response are associated with risk of HCC. Patients with drug-resistant CHB and these clinical factors may benefit from closer HCC surveillance. | Chung Hwan Jun Hyoung Ju Hong Min Woo Chung Seon Young Park Sung Bum Cho Chang Hwan Park Young Eun Joo Hyun Soo Kim Sung Kyu Choi Jong Sun Rew | 2013 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2013,19,40: | 7 |
| 17 | Durability of viral response after off-treatment in HBeAg positive chronic hepatitis B显示文摘AIM:To evaluate the durability in hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) positive chronic hepatitis B patients who discontinued antiviral treatment. METHODS:A total of 48 HBeAg positive chronic hepatitis B patients who were administered nucleoside analogues and maintained virological response for ≥ 6 mo [hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA < 300 copies/mL and HBeAg seroconversion] before cessation of treatment were enrolled between February 2007 and January 2010. The criteria for the cessation of the antiviral treatment were defined as follows:(1) achievement of virological response; and (2) duration of consolidation therapy (≥ 6 mo). After treatment cessation, the patients were followed up at 3-6 mo intervals. The primary endpoint was serologic and virologic recurrence rates after withdrawal of antiviral treatment. Serologic recurrence was defined as reappearance of HBeAg positivity after HBeAg seroconversion. Virologic recurrence was defined as an increase in HBV-DNA level > 104 copies/mL after HBeAg seroconversion with previously undetectable HBV-DNA level. RESULTS:During the median follow-up period of 18.2 mo (range:5.1-47.5 mo) after cessation of antiviral treatment, the cumulative serological recurrence rate was 15 % at 12 mo. The median duration between the cessation of antiviral treatment and serologic recurrence was 7.2 mo (range:1.2-10.9 mo). Of the 48 patients with HBeAg positive chronic hepatitis, 20 (41.6%) showed virological recurrence. The cumulative virologic recurrence rates at 12 mo after discontinuing the antiviral agent were 41%. The median duration between off-treatment and virologic recurrence was 7.6 mo (range:4.3-27.1 mo). The mean age of the virological recurrence group was older than that of the non-recurrence group (46.7 ± 12.1 years vs 38.8 ± 12.7 years, respectively; P = 0.022). Age (> 40 years) and the duration of consolidation treatment (≥ 15 mo) were significant predictive factors for offtreatment durability in the multivariate analysis [P = 0.049, relative risk (RR) 0.31, 95% CI (0.096-0.998) and P = 0.005, RR 11.29, 95% CI (2.054-65.12), respectively]. Patients with age (≤ 40 years) who received consolidation treatment (≥ 15 mo) significantly showed durability in HBeAg positive chronic hepatitis B patients (P = 0.014). These results suggest that additional treatment for more than 15 mo after HBeAg seroconversion in patients who are ≤ 40 years old may be beneficial in providing a sustained virological response. CONCLUSION:Our data suggest that HBeAg seroconversion is an imperfect end point in antiviral treatment. Long-term consolidation treatment (≥ 15 mo) in younger patients is important for producing better prognosis in HBeAg positive chronic hepatitis B. | Myeong Jun Song Do Seon Song Hee Yeon Kim Sun Hong Yoo Si Hyun Bae Jong Young Choi Seung Kew Yoon Yong-Han Paik June Sung Lee Hyun Woong Lee Hyung Joon Kim | 2012 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2012,18,43: | 7 |
| 18 | Is endoscopic ultrasonography essential for endoscopic resection of small rectal neuroendocrine tumors?显示文摘AIM To evaluate the importance of endoscopic ultrasonography(EUS) for small(≤ 10 mm) rectal neuroendocrine tumor(NET) treatment.METHODS Patients in whom rectal NETs were diagnosed by endoscopic resection(ER) at the Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital between 2008 and 2014 were included in this study. A total of 120 small rectal NETs in 118 patients were included in this study. Histologic features and clinical outcomes were analyzed, and the findings of endoscopy, EUS and histology were compared. RESULTS The size measured by endoscopy was not significantly different from that measured by EUS and histology(r = 0.914 and r = 0.727 respectively). Accuracy for the depth of invasion was 92.5% with EUS. No patients showed invasion of the muscularis propria or metastasis to the regional lymph nodes. All rectal NETswere classified as grade 1 and demonstrated an L-cell phenotype. Mean follow-up duration was 407.54 ± 374.16 d. No patients had local or distant metastasis during the follow-up periods. CONCLUSION EUS is not essential for ER in the patient with small rectal NETs because of the prominent morphology and benign behavior. | Su Bum Park Dong Jun Kim Hyung Wook Kim Cheol Woong Choi Dae Hwan Kang Su Jin Kim Hyeong Seok Nam | 2017 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2017,23,11: | 7 |
| 19 | Outcome of transarterial chemoembolization-based multi-modal treatment in patients with unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma显示文摘AIM:To investigate the efficacy and safety of transarterial chemoembolization(TACE)-based multimodal treatment in patients with large hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).METHODS:A total of 146 consecutive patients were included in the analysis,and their medical records and radiological data were reviewed retrospectively.RESULTS:In total,119 patients received TACE-based multi-modal treatments,and the remaining 27 received conservative management.Overall survival(P<0.001)and objective tumor response(P=0.003)were significantly better in the treatment group than in the conservative group.After subgroup analysis,survival benefits were observed not only in the multi-modal treatment group compared with the TACE-only group(P=0.002)but also in the surgical treatment group compared with the loco-regional treatment-only group(P<0.001).Multivariate analysis identified tumor stage(P<0.001)and tumor type(P=0.009)as two independent pre-treatment factors for survival.After adjusting for significant pre-treatment prognostic factors,objective response(P<0.001),surgical treatment(P=0.009),and multi-modal treatment(P=0.002)were identified as independent post-treatment prognostic factors.CONCLUSION:TACE-based multi-modal treatments were safe and more beneficial than conservative management.Salvage surgery after successful downstaging resultedin long-term survival in patients with large,unresectable HCC. | Do Seon Song Soon Woo Nam Si Hyun Bae Jin Dong Kim Jeong Won Jang Myeong Jun Song Sung Won Lee Hee Yeon Kim Young Joon Lee Ho Jong Chun Young Kyoung You Jong Young Choi Seung Kew Yoon | 2015 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2015,21,8: | 7 |
| 20 | Food intolerance and skin prick test in treated and untreated irritable bowel syndrome显示文摘瞄准:相关临床的特征对待并且有到皮肤的结果的急躁的肠症候群(IBS ) 的未经治疗的病人为食物和被吸入的东西变应原刺测试(SPT ) 。方法:我们招募了 105 个对象形成三个不同目标组:为 IBS 经历治疗的对待的组(n=44 ) ,没有治疗,为 IBS 满足罗马 II 标准的未经治疗的组(n=31 ) ,没有 IBS 症状的控制组(n=30 ) 。结果:SPT 结果在在哪个 SPT 是积极的在里面(38.6%) 17 对待病人的三个组之中是不同的,在 5 (16.1%) 未经治疗的病人并且在 1 (3.3%) 控制(P<0.01 ) 。积极 SPT 的数字比在控制组(P<0.001 ) 在 IBS 组是更大的。积极食物 SPT 的数字比在未经治疗的 IBS 组(P=0.03 ) 在对待的 IBS 组是更高的。结论:积极食物 SPT 比在控制在 IBS 病人是更高的。 | Dae-Won Jun Oh-Young Lee Ho-Joo Yoon Seok-Hwa Lee Hang-Lak Lee Ho-Soon Choi Byung-Chul Yoon Min-Ho Lee Dong-Hoo Lee Sang-Hoen Cho | 2006 | World Journal of Gastroenterology2006,12,15: | 7 |